Calendar

     
Sat 31 Aug 2019 - 14:00 Auerbach: Cetera Desunt (String Quartet No. 3) ||| BISQC Concert 13: Schubertplus Round Event
  • Auerbach: Quartet for Strings (Sonnet) no 3 "Cetera Desunt"
  • Schubert: Quartet for Strings no 14 in D minor, D 810 "Death and the Maiden"
  • Schnittke: Quartet for Strings no 3
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 11 in F minor, Op. 95 "Serioso"
Presenter: Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity
Ensembles: Vera Quartet
Artists: Rebecca Anderson (Violin); Pedro Rodríguez Rodríguez (Violin); Inés Picado Molares (Viola); Justin Goldsmith (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: Quartet for Strings (Sonnet) no 3 "Cetera Desunt"
    1. Dicis et non e
    2. Sic ego non sine te …(nec tecum vivere possum)
    3. Dicis et non facis
    4. Nec tecum vivere possum… (sic ego non sine te)
    5. Adventatis asinus, pulcher et fortissimus
    6. Si vis pacem, para bellum
    7. Non omnia moriar
    8. Cetera desunt
  • Schubert: Quartet for Strings no 14 in D minor, D 810 "Death and the Maiden"
  • Schnittke: Quartet for Strings no 3
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 11 in F minor, Op. 95 "Serioso"
Banff Centre Banff, Alberta
Tue 03 Sep 2019 - 19:30 Auerbach conducts Auerbach • Enescu Festival
  • Auerbach: Serenade for a Melancholic Sea for Violin, Cello, Piano and String Orchestra
  • Auerbach: Mozart's Two Fold Dream for Violin, Piano and Orchestra
  • Auerbach: Symphony no 1 for Orchestra "Chimera"
Presenter: George Enescu Festival
Conductor: Lera Auerbach
Artists: Karla Haltenwanger (Piano); Birgit Erz (Violin); Ilona Kindt (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: Serenade for a Melancholic Sea for Violin, Cello, Piano and String Orchestra
  • Auerbach: Mozart's Two Fold Dream for Violin, Piano and Orchestra
    1. Andante sognando
    2. Andantino
    3. Sognando libero
  • Auerbach: Symphony no 1 for Orchestra "Chimera"
    1. Aegri somnia
    2. Post tenebras lux
    3. Gorgoyles
    4. Et in Arcadia ego
    5. Siste, viator
    6. Humum mandere
    7. Requiem for Icarus
Filarmonica "Transilvania" Cluj, Romania
Thu 05 Sep 2019 - 15:00 Auerbach conducts Auerbach • Enescu Festival
  • Auerbach: Serenade for a Melancholic Sea for Violin, Cello, Piano and String Orchestra
  • Auerbach: Mozart's Two Fold Dream for Violin, Piano and Orchestra
  • Auerbach: Symphony no 1 for Orchestra "Chimera"
Presenter: George Enescu Festival
Conductor: Lera Auerbach
Artists: Karla Haltenwanger (Piano); Birgit Erz (Violin); Ilona Kindt (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: Serenade for a Melancholic Sea for Violin, Cello, Piano and String Orchestra
  • Auerbach: Mozart's Two Fold Dream for Violin, Piano and Orchestra
    1. Andante sognando
    2. Andantino
    3. Sognando libero
  • Auerbach: Symphony no 1 for Orchestra "Chimera"
    1. Aegri somnia
    2. Post tenebras lux
    3. Gorgoyles
    4. Et in Arcadia ego
    5. Siste, viator
    6. Humum mandere
    7. Requiem for Icarus
Radio Society Concert Hall "M. Jora" Bucharest, Romania
Sun 08 Sep 2019 - 15:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano • Camerata Pacifica
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
Presenter: Camerata Pacifica
Artists: Gilles Vonsattel (Piano); Paul Huang (Violin); Ani Aznavoorian (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
    1. Prelude in C major: Adagio mortale
    2. Prelude in A minor: Andante (Tempo di valse)
    3. Prelude in G major: Andantino misterioso
    4. Prelude in E minor: Allegro
    5. Prelude in D major: Allegro moderato
    6. Prelude in B minor: Allegro marcato
    7. Prelude in A major: Allegro moderato
    8. Prelude in F sharp minor: Andante
    9. Prelude in E major: Allegro
    10. Prelude in C sharp minor: Allegro
    11. Prelude in B major: Allegretto
    12. Prelude in G sharp minor: Adagio
    13. Prelude in F sharp major: Allegro moderato
    14. Prelude in E flat minor: Presto
    15. Prelude in C sharp major: Adagio sognando
    16. Prelude in B flat minor: Misterioso
    17. Prelude in A flat major: Vivo
    18. Prelude in F minor: Agitato
    19. Prelude in E flat major: Moderato
    20. Prelude in C minor: Tragico
    21. Prelude in B flat major: Andante
    22. Prelude in G minor: Moderato serioso
    23. Prelude in F major: Andante
    24. Prelude in D minor: Presto
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Scherzo: Allegro
    3. Andante cantabile, ma pero con moto
    4. Allegro moderato
Museum of Ventura County Ventura, California
Tue 10 Sep 2019 - 19:30 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano • Camerata Pacifica
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
Presenter: Camerata Pacifica
Artists: Gilles Vonsattel (Piano); Paul Huang (Violin); Ani Aznavoorian (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
    1. Prelude in C major: Adagio mortale
    2. Prelude in A minor: Andante (Tempo di valse)
    3. Prelude in G major: Andantino misterioso
    4. Prelude in E minor: Allegro
    5. Prelude in D major: Allegro moderato
    6. Prelude in B minor: Allegro marcato
    7. Prelude in A major: Allegro moderato
    8. Prelude in F sharp minor: Andante
    9. Prelude in E major: Allegro
    10. Prelude in C sharp minor: Allegro
    11. Prelude in B major: Allegretto
    12. Prelude in G sharp minor: Adagio
    13. Prelude in F sharp major: Allegro moderato
    14. Prelude in E flat minor: Presto
    15. Prelude in C sharp major: Adagio sognando
    16. Prelude in B flat minor: Misterioso
    17. Prelude in A flat major: Vivo
    18. Prelude in F minor: Agitato
    19. Prelude in E flat major: Moderato
    20. Prelude in C minor: Tragico
    21. Prelude in B flat major: Andante
    22. Prelude in G minor: Moderato serioso
    23. Prelude in F major: Andante
    24. Prelude in D minor: Presto
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Scherzo: Allegro
    3. Andante cantabile, ma pero con moto
    4. Allegro moderato
Huntington Memorial Library San Marino, California
Thu 12 Sep 2019 - 19:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano • Duo Ekstasis
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
Presenter: Duo Ekstasis | Women's Voices
Ensembles: Duo Ekstasis
Artists: Eliran Avni (Piano); Natasha Farny (Cello)
Program
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
    1. Andante molto
    2. Allegretto
    3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude in A major: Vivo ma non troppo
    2. Prelude in F major: Adagio sognando
    3. Prelude in D minor: Vivo
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Adagio non troppo
    3. Allegro vivace e grazioso
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
    1. My Baby Just Cares For Me
    2. Don't smoke in Bed
    3. Love Me or Leave Me
Fellowships of the Spirit Lakeside Learn Cassadaga, New York
Thu 12 Sep 2019 - 20:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano • Camerata Pacifica
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
Presenter: Camerata Pacifica
Artists: Gilles Vonsattel (Piano); Paul Huang (Violin); Ani Aznavoorian (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
    1. Prelude in C major: Adagio mortale
    2. Prelude in A minor: Andante (Tempo di valse)
    3. Prelude in G major: Andantino misterioso
    4. Prelude in E minor: Allegro
    5. Prelude in D major: Allegro moderato
    6. Prelude in B minor: Allegro marcato
    7. Prelude in A major: Allegro moderato
    8. Prelude in F sharp minor: Andante
    9. Prelude in E major: Allegro
    10. Prelude in C sharp minor: Allegro
    11. Prelude in B major: Allegretto
    12. Prelude in G sharp minor: Adagio
    13. Prelude in F sharp major: Allegro moderato
    14. Prelude in E flat minor: Presto
    15. Prelude in C sharp major: Adagio sognando
    16. Prelude in B flat minor: Misterioso
    17. Prelude in A flat major: Vivo
    18. Prelude in F minor: Agitato
    19. Prelude in E flat major: Moderato
    20. Prelude in C minor: Tragico
    21. Prelude in B flat major: Andante
    22. Prelude in G minor: Moderato serioso
    23. Prelude in F major: Andante
    24. Prelude in D minor: Presto
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Scherzo: Allegro
    3. Andante cantabile, ma pero con moto
    4. Allegro moderato
Zipper Hall Los Angeles, California
Fri 13 Sep 2019 - 19:30 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano • Camerata Pacifica
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
Presenter: Camerata Pacifica
Artists: Gilles Vonsattel (Piano); Paul Huang (Violin); Ani Aznavoorian (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
    1. Prelude in C major: Adagio mortale
    2. Prelude in A minor: Andante (Tempo di valse)
    3. Prelude in G major: Andantino misterioso
    4. Prelude in E minor: Allegro
    5. Prelude in D major: Allegro moderato
    6. Prelude in B minor: Allegro marcato
    7. Prelude in A major: Allegro moderato
    8. Prelude in F sharp minor: Andante
    9. Prelude in E major: Allegro
    10. Prelude in C sharp minor: Allegro
    11. Prelude in B major: Allegretto
    12. Prelude in G sharp minor: Adagio
    13. Prelude in F sharp major: Allegro moderato
    14. Prelude in E flat minor: Presto
    15. Prelude in C sharp major: Adagio sognando
    16. Prelude in B flat minor: Misterioso
    17. Prelude in A flat major: Vivo
    18. Prelude in F minor: Agitato
    19. Prelude in E flat major: Moderato
    20. Prelude in C minor: Tragico
    21. Prelude in B flat major: Andante
    22. Prelude in G minor: Moderato serioso
    23. Prelude in F major: Andante
    24. Prelude in D minor: Presto
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Scherzo: Allegro
    3. Andante cantabile, ma pero con moto
    4. Allegro moderato
Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, California
Sun 15 Sep 2019 - 15:30 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano • Duo Ekstasis
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
Presenter: Duo Ekstasis | Women's Voices
Ensembles: Duo Ekstasis
Artists: Eliran Avni (Piano); Natasha Farny (Cello)
Program
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
    1. Andante molto
    2. Allegretto
    3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude in A major: Vivo ma non troppo
    2. Prelude in F major: Adagio sognando
    3. Prelude in D minor: Vivo
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Adagio non troppo
    3. Allegro vivace e grazioso
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
    1. My Baby Just Cares For Me
    2. Don't smoke in Bed
    3. Love Me or Leave Me
Unity Church of Practical Christianity Buffalo, New York
Tue 17 Sep 2019 - 18:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano • Duo Ekstasis
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
Presenter: Duo Ekstasis | Women's Voices
Ensembles: Duo Ekstasis
Artists: Eliran Avni (Piano); Natasha Farny (Cello)
Program
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
    1. Andante molto
    2. Allegretto
    3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude in A major: Vivo ma non troppo
    2. Prelude in F major: Adagio sognando
    3. Prelude in D minor: Vivo
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Adagio non troppo
    3. Allegro vivace e grazioso
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
    1. My Baby Just Cares For Me
    2. Don't smoke in Bed
    3. Love Me or Leave Me
Unity Church of Practical Christianity Westfield, New York
Wed 18 Sep 2019 - 19:15 Auerbach conducts Schönberg, Rachmaninov, and Shostakovich • Staatsorchester Braunschweig
  • Schoenberg: Pieces (5) for Orchestra, Op. 16
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 2 in C minor, Op. 18
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 1 in F minor, Op. 10
Presenter: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Ensembles: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Lera Auerbach
Artists: Olga Scheps (Piano)
Program
  • Schoenberg: Pieces (5) for Orchestra, Op. 16
    1. Vorgefühle
    2. Vergangenes
    3. Farben
    4. Peripetie
    5. Das obligate Rezitativ
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 2 in C minor, Op. 18
    1. Moderato
    2. Adagio sostenuto
    3. Allegro scherzando
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 1 in F minor, Op. 10
    1. Allegretto - Allegro non troppo
    2. Allegro - meno mosso - Allegro - meno mosso
    3. Lento - Largo - Lento (attacca):
    4. Allegro molto
Theater Wolfsburg Wolfsburg, Germany
Fri 20 Sep 2019 - 20:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano • Duo Ekstasis
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
Presenter: Duo Ekstasis | Women's Voices
Ensembles: Duo Ekstasis
Artists: Eliran Avni (Piano); Natasha Farny (Cello)
Program
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
    1. Andante molto
    2. Allegretto
    3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude in A major: Vivo ma non troppo
    2. Prelude in F major: Adagio sognando
    3. Prelude in D minor: Vivo
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Adagio non troppo
    3. Allegro vivace e grazioso
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
    1. My Baby Just Cares For Me
    2. Don't smoke in Bed
    3. Love Me or Leave Me
SUNY Fredonia Fredonia, New York
Sat 21 Sep 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Sun 22 Sep 2019 - 11:00 Auerbach conducts Schönberg, Rachmaninov, and Shostakovich • Staatsorchester Braunschweig
  • Schoenberg: Pieces (5) for Orchestra, Op. 16
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 2 in C minor, Op. 18
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 1 in F minor, Op. 10
Presenter: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Ensembles: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Lera Auerbach
Artists: Olga Scheps (Piano)
Program
  • Schoenberg: Pieces (5) for Orchestra, Op. 16
    1. Vorgefühle
    2. Vergangenes
    3. Farben
    4. Peripetie
    5. Das obligate Rezitativ
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 2 in C minor, Op. 18
    1. Moderato
    2. Adagio sostenuto
    3. Allegro scherzando
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 1 in F minor, Op. 10
    1. Allegretto - Allegro non troppo
    2. Allegro - meno mosso - Allegro - meno mosso
    3. Lento - Largo - Lento (attacca):
    4. Allegro molto
Stadthalle Braunschweig Braunschweig, Germany
Sun 22 Sep 2019 - 19:00 JUBILÄUMSKONZERT 50 Jahre RSQ
  • Auerbach: Gallows Songs for Saxophone Quartet and Children’s Choir
Presenter: Freunde des Raschèr Saxophone Quartets e.V.
Conductor: Lera Auerbach
Artists: Christine Rall (Saxophone); Eliot Riley (Alto Saxophone); Andreas van Zoelen (Tenor Saxophone); Kenneth Coon (Baritone Saxophone)
Program
  • Auerbach: Gallows Songs for Saxophone Quartet and Children’s Choir
    1. The Aesthetic Weasel
    2. The Sigh
    3. Birth of Philosophy
    4. Interlude I
    5. The Snail’s Monologue (Hamlet’s Dilemma)
    6. lnterlude II
    7. Fish's Night Song (Theme and Variations)
    8. The Gallows Child's Lullaby
    9. The Tortoitoise
    10. Interlude III
    11. The Does’ Prayer
    12. Desire for a Monument
    13. The Stream
Konzerthaus Freiburg, Germany
Mon 23 Sep 2019 - 20:00 Auerbach conducts Schönberg, Rachmaninov, and Shostakovich • Staatsorchester Braunschweig
  • Schoenberg: Pieces (5) for Orchestra, Op. 16
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 2 in C minor, Op. 18
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 1 in F minor, Op. 10
Presenter: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Ensembles: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Lera Auerbach
Artists: Olga Scheps (Piano)
Program
  • Schoenberg: Pieces (5) for Orchestra, Op. 16
    1. Vorgefühle
    2. Vergangenes
    3. Farben
    4. Peripetie
    5. Das obligate Rezitativ
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 2 in C minor, Op. 18
    1. Moderato
    2. Adagio sostenuto
    3. Allegro scherzando
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 1 in F minor, Op. 10
    1. Allegretto - Allegro non troppo
    2. Allegro - meno mosso - Allegro - meno mosso
    3. Lento - Largo - Lento (attacca):
    4. Allegro molto
Stadthalle Braunschweig Braunschweig, Germany
Thu 26 Sep 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Sat 28 Sep 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Wed 02 Oct 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Sat 05 Oct 2019 - 11:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano • Duo Ekstasis
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
Presenter: Duo Ekstasis | Women's Voices
Ensembles: Duo Ekstasis
Artists: Eliran Avni (Piano); Natasha Farny (Cello)
Program
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
    1. Andante molto
    2. Allegretto
    3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude in A major: Vivo ma non troppo
    2. Prelude in F major: Adagio sognando
    3. Prelude in D minor: Vivo
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Adagio non troppo
    3. Allegro vivace e grazioso
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
    1. My Baby Just Cares For Me
    2. Don't smoke in Bed
    3. Love Me or Leave Me
Eastman School of Music Rochester, New York
Sat 05 Oct 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Sun 13 Oct 2019 - 16:00 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Tue 15 Oct 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Fri 18 Oct 2019 - 19:30 Auerbach: Dialogues on Stabat Mater • O/ModerntKammarorkester
  • Auerbach: Dialogues on Stabat Mater (after G.B. Pergolesi) for Violin, Viola, Vibraphone and String Orchestra
  • Glennie: New Work
  • Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht op. 4 (version for string orchestra)
Presenter: Kings Place
Ensembles: O/MODERNT KAMMARORKESTER
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Artists: Gareth Lubbe (Viola); Dame Evelyn Glennie (Percussion)
Program
  • Auerbach: Dialogues on Stabat Mater (after G.B. Pergolesi) for Violin, Viola, Vibraphone and String Orchestra
    1. Moderato
    2. Andante nostalgico
    3. Allegro molto
    4. Andante
    5. Drammatico
    6. Agitato
    7. Moderato
    8. Presto assai
  • Glennie: New Work
  • Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht op. 4 (version for string orchestra)
Kings Place London, England
Sat 19 Oct 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Sat 19 Oct 2019 - 19:45 Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra • McGill Symphony Orchestra
  • Johnston: Montreal Montréal (orch. Marc Beaulieu)
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
  • Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
Presenter: McGill University Schulich School of Music
Ensembles: McGill Symphony Orchestra
Artists: Timothy Ledger (Piano)
Program
  • Johnston: Montreal Montréal (orch. Marc Beaulieu)
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
    1. Introduction
    2. Variation I
    3. Tema
    4. Variation II: L'istesso tempo
    5. Variation III: L'istesso tempo
    6. Variation IV: Più vivo
    7. Variation V: Tempo precedente
    8. Variation VI: L'istesso tempo
    9. Variation VII: Meno mosso, a tempo moderato
    10. Variation VIII: Tempo I
    11. Variation IX: L'istesso tempo
    12. Variation X: Poco marcato
    13. Variation XI: Moderato
    14. Variation XII: Tempo di minuetto
    15. Variation XIII: Allegro
    16. Variation XIV: L'istesso tempo
    17. Variation XV: Più vivo scherzando
    18. Variation XVI: Allegretto
    19. Variation XVII: Allegretto
    20. Variation XVIII: Andante cantabile
    21. Variation XIX: A tempo vivace
    22. Variation XX: Un poco più vivo
    23. Variation XXI: Un poco più vivo
    24. Variation XXII: Un poco più vivo (Alla breve)
    25. Variation XXIII: L'istesso tempo
    26. Variation XXIV: A tempo un poco meno mosso
  • Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
    1. Introduction
    2. The Firebird and its Dance
    3. Variation of the Firebird
    4. The Princesses' Khorovod (Round Dance)
    5. Infernal Dance of King Kaschei
    6. Lullaby (Berceuse)
    7. Finale
McGill University Montréal, Québec
Thu 24 Oct 2019 - 19:30 Auerbach: Eve's Lament • ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien / Alsop
  • Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra
  • Hindemith: Sancta Susanna, Op. 21
  • Hindemith: Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
Presenter: ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Ensembles: ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Program
  • Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra
  • Hindemith: Sancta Susanna, Op. 21
  • Hindemith: Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
    1. Engelkonzert
    2. Grablegung
    3. Versuchung des heiligen Antonius
Wiener Konzerthaus Vienna, Austria
Fri 01 Nov 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Fri 08 Nov 2019 - 12:15 Auerbach: Arcanum (Sonata) for Viola and Piano • Konzerthuset Stockholm
  • Le Beau: Träumerei for Viola and Piano, Op. 26/2
  • Fleury: Fantaisie for Viola and Piano, Op.18
  • Clarke: Lullaby
  • Clarke: Sonata for Viola/Cello and Piano
  • Auerbach: Arcanum (Sonata) for Viola and Piano
Presenter: Konzerthuset Stockholm
Artists: Stefan Lindgren (Piano); Lauriane Dahlkvist (Viola)
Program
  • Le Beau: Träumerei for Viola and Piano, Op. 26/2
  • Fleury: Fantaisie for Viola and Piano, Op.18
  • Clarke: Lullaby
  • Clarke: Sonata for Viola/Cello and Piano
    1. Impetuoso
    2. Vivace
    3. Adagio
  • Auerbach: Arcanum (Sonata) for Viola and Piano
    1. Advenio
    2. Cinis
    3. Postremo
    4. Adempte
Stockholm Concert Hall Stockholm, Sweden
Sun 10 Nov 2019 - 18:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Sun 17 Nov 2019 - 16:00 Auerbach conducts Auerbach: 72 Angels & Goetia
  • Auerbach: 72 Angels (In splendore lucis) for Choir and Saxophone Quartet
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Presenter: Wien Modern
Conductor: Lera Auerbach
Artists: Christine Rall (Saxophone); Eliot Riley (Alto Saxophone); Andreas van Zoelen (Tenor Saxophone); Kenneth Coon (Baritone Saxophone); Constance Ronzatti (Violin); Yun-Peng Zhao (Violin); Franck Chevalier (Viola); Pierre Morlet (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: 72 Angels (In splendore lucis) for Choir and Saxophone Quartet
    1. Vehevyah
    2. Yeliel'
    3. Sitael'
    4. Elemiyah
    5. Mahashiyah
    6. Lelahel'
    7. Ahaiyah
    8. Kahetel'
    9. Hazie¨l'
    10. Aladiyah
    11. Laviyah
    12. Ahayah
    13. Yezel'el'
    14. Mebahel'
    15. Hariel'
    16. Hakamiyah
    17. Leviyah
    18. Kaliel'
    19. Lavavyah
    20. Pahaliyah
    21. Nel'kael'
    22. Yeyae¨l'
    23. Melahel'
    24. Ha’evayah
    25. Nitayah
    26. Ha'ayah
    27. Yoratel'
    28. She'eyah
    29. Reyiel'
    30. Ormael'
    31. Lekabel'
    32. Vasariyah
    33. Yehaviyah
    34. Lehahiyah
    35. Kavakiyah
    36. Manadel'
    37. Aniel'
    38. Ha'amiyah
    39. Rehael'
    40. Yeyazel'
    41. Hahae¨l'
    42. Mikael'
    43. Vevaliyah
    44. Yelahiyah
    45. Sealiyah
    46. Ariel'
    47. Asaliyah
    48. Mihael'
    49. Vehevel'
    50. Daniel'
    51. Hahashiyah
    52. Imamiyah
    53. Nanael'
    54. Nitael'
    55. Mebahiyah
    56. Poiel'
    57. Nemamiyah
    58. Yeyel’el'
    59. Harahel'
    60. Mitzrael'
    61. Vamebel'
    62. Yehael'
    63. Anayue¨l'
    64. Mehiel'
    65. Damebiyah
    66. Manakel'
    67. Eyael'
    68. Habahiyah
    69. Rehel'
    70. Yabamiyah
    71. Hayael'
    72. Mevamyah
    73. Epilogue: Amen
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
    1. Präludium - Psalm 90 (91): 1-16title
    2. Baal
    3. Agares
    4. Vassago
    5. Samigina
    6. Marbas
    7. Valefor
    8. Ammon
    9. Barbatos
    10. Paimon
    11. Buer
    12. Gusion
    13. Sitri
    14. Beleth
    15. Leraje
    16. Eligos
    17. Zepar
    18. Botis
    19. Bathin
    20. Sallos
    21. Purson
    22. Marax
    23. Ipos
    24. Aim
    25. Naberius
    26. Psalm 90(91):1-3
    27. Glasia–Labolas
    28. Bune
    29. Ronove
    30. Berith
    31. Astaroth
    32. Forneus
    33. Foras
    34. Asmoday
    35. Gaap
    36. Furfur
    37. Marchosias
    38. Stolas
    39. Phenex
    40. Halphas
    41. Malphas
    42. Raum
    43. Focalor
    44. Vepar
    45. Sabnock
    46. Shax
    47. Vine
    48. Bifrons
    49. Uvall
    50. Haagenti
    51. Psalm 90(91):5-11/13
    52. Crokel
    53. Furcas
    54. Balaam
    55. Allocas
    56. Caim
    57. Murmur
    58. Orobas
    59. Gremori
    60. Ose
    61. Amy
    62. Orias
    63. Vapula
    64. Zagan
    65. Valax
    66. Andras
    67. Haures
    68. Andrealphus
    69. Kimaris
    70. Amdusias
    71. Belial
    72. Abraxas
    73. Seere
    74. Dantalion
    75. Andromalius
    76. Fiat - Psalm 90(91):15-16?
Minoritenkirche Vienna, Austria
Sun 17 Nov 2019 - 18:00 Auerbach: Trio No. 4 for Violin, Cello and Piano • Deutschlandsberg / Altenberg Trio
  • Haydn: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in F sharp minor, H 15 no 26
  • Auerbach: Trio No. 4 for Violin, Cello and Piano
  • Tchaikovsky: Trio for Piano and Strings in A minor, Op. 50
Presenter: Der Kulturkreis Deutschlandsberg
Ensembles: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Artists: Christopher Hinterhuber (Piano); Ziyu He (Violin); Christoph Stradner (Cello)
Program
  • Haydn: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in F sharp minor, H 15 no 26
    1. Allegro
    2. Adagio cantabile
    3. Tempo di menuetto
  • Auerbach: Trio No. 4 for Violin, Cello and Piano
  • Tchaikovsky: Trio for Piano and Strings in A minor, Op. 50
    1. Pezzo elegiaco
    2. Andante con moto
    3. Variation I
    4. Variation II: Piú mosso
    5. Variation III: Allegro moderato
    6. Variation IV: L'istesso tempo - Allegro moderato
    7. Variation V: L'istesso tempo
    8. Variation VI: Tempo di Valse
    9. Variation VII: Allegro moderato
    10. Variation VIII: Fuga - Allegro moderato
    11. Variation IX: Andante flebile, ma non tanto
    12. Variation X: Tempo di Mazurka
    13. Variation XI: Moderato
    14. Variazione Finale e Coda
Der Kulturkreis Deutschlandsberg, Austria
Tue 19 Nov 2019 - 19:30 Auerbach: Trio No. 4 for Volin, Viola and Cello | Musikverein
  • Auerbach: Trio No. 4 for Violin, Cello and Piano
  • Haydn: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in F sharp minor, H 15 no 26
  • Tchaikovsky: Trio for Piano and Strings in A minor, Op. 50
Presenter: Musikverein
Ensembles: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Artists: Christopher Hinterhuber (Piano); Ziyu He (Violin); Christoph Stradner (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: Trio No. 4 for Violin, Cello and Piano
  • Haydn: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in F sharp minor, H 15 no 26
    1. Allegro
    2. Adagio cantabile
    3. Tempo di menuetto
  • Tchaikovsky: Trio for Piano and Strings in A minor, Op. 50
    1. Pezzo elegiaco
    2. Andante con moto
    3. Variation I
    4. Variation II: Piú mosso
    5. Variation III: Allegro moderato
    6. Variation IV: L'istesso tempo - Allegro moderato
    7. Variation V: L'istesso tempo
    8. Variation VI: Tempo di Valse
    9. Variation VII: Allegro moderato
    10. Variation VIII: Fuga - Allegro moderato
    11. Variation IX: Andante flebile, ma non tanto
    12. Variation X: Tempo di Mazurka
    13. Variation XI: Moderato
    14. Variazione Finale e Coda
Musikverein Vienna, Austria
Thu 21 Nov 2019 - 19:30 Auerbach: Icarus • The Philadelphia Orchestra / Denève
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Lieberson: Neruda Songs (5)
  • Stravinsky: Firebird
Presenter: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Artists: Kelley O'Connor (Mezzo Soprano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Lieberson: Neruda Songs (5)
  • Stravinsky: Firebird
    1. Introduction
    2. Kashchei's Enchanted Garden
    3. Appearance of the Firebird pursued by Ivan Tsarevich
    4. Dance of the Firebird
    5. Ivan Tsarevich captures the Firebird
    6. Supplication of the Firebird
    7. Appearance of the 13 Enchanted Princesses
    8. The Princesses' Game with the Golden Apples
    9. Sudden Appearance of Ivan Tsarevich
    10. The Princesses' Khorovod (Round Dance)
    11. Daybreak (Ivan Tsarevich enters Kashchei's Palace)
    12. Magic carillon
    13. Arrival of Kashchei the Immortal
    14. His Dialogue with Ivan Tsarevich
    15. Intercession of the Princesses
    16. Appearance of the Firebird
    17. Dance of Kashchei's Retinue under the Firebird's spell
    18. Infernal Dance of all Kashchei's Subjects
    19. Lullaby (Berceuse)
    20. Kashchei awakens
    21. Death of Kashchei
    22. Collapse of Kashchei's Palace
    23. Appearance of Kashchei's Guardian Monsters
    24. Capture of Ivan Tsarevich
    25. Animation of the Petrified Warriors
    26. General Thanksgiving
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Thu 21 Nov 2019 - 20:00 Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra • Baltimore Symphony / Alsop
  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op. 80
  • Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
  • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Presenter: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Program
  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op. 80
  • Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
    1. Allegro
    2. Larghetto
    3. Gavotte: Non troppo allegro
    4. Finale: Molto vivace
  • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
    1. Sinfonia (Ouverture)
    2. Serenata
    3. Scherzino
    4. Tarantella
    5. Toccata
    6. Gavotta (con due variazioni)
    7. Vivo
    8. Minuetto & Finale
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall Baltimore, Maryland
Fri 22 Nov 2019 - 14:00 Auerbach: Icarus • The Philadelphia Orchestra / Denève
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Lieberson: Neruda Songs (5)
  • Stravinsky: Firebird
Presenter: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Artists: Kelley O'Connor (Mezzo Soprano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Lieberson: Neruda Songs (5)
  • Stravinsky: Firebird
    1. Introduction
    2. Kashchei's Enchanted Garden
    3. Appearance of the Firebird pursued by Ivan Tsarevich
    4. Dance of the Firebird
    5. Ivan Tsarevich captures the Firebird
    6. Supplication of the Firebird
    7. Appearance of the 13 Enchanted Princesses
    8. The Princesses' Game with the Golden Apples
    9. Sudden Appearance of Ivan Tsarevich
    10. The Princesses' Khorovod (Round Dance)
    11. Daybreak (Ivan Tsarevich enters Kashchei's Palace)
    12. Magic carillon
    13. Arrival of Kashchei the Immortal
    14. His Dialogue with Ivan Tsarevich
    15. Intercession of the Princesses
    16. Appearance of the Firebird
    17. Dance of Kashchei's Retinue under the Firebird's spell
    18. Infernal Dance of all Kashchei's Subjects
    19. Lullaby (Berceuse)
    20. Kashchei awakens
    21. Death of Kashchei
    22. Collapse of Kashchei's Palace
    23. Appearance of Kashchei's Guardian Monsters
    24. Capture of Ivan Tsarevich
    25. Animation of the Petrified Warriors
    26. General Thanksgiving
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Fri 22 Nov 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Sat 23 Nov 2019 - 20:00 Auerbach: Icarus • The Philadelphia Orchestra / Denève
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Lieberson: Neruda Songs (5)
  • Stravinsky: Firebird
Presenter: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Artists: Kelley O'Connor (Mezzo Soprano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Lieberson: Neruda Songs (5)
  • Stravinsky: Firebird
    1. Introduction
    2. Kashchei's Enchanted Garden
    3. Appearance of the Firebird pursued by Ivan Tsarevich
    4. Dance of the Firebird
    5. Ivan Tsarevich captures the Firebird
    6. Supplication of the Firebird
    7. Appearance of the 13 Enchanted Princesses
    8. The Princesses' Game with the Golden Apples
    9. Sudden Appearance of Ivan Tsarevich
    10. The Princesses' Khorovod (Round Dance)
    11. Daybreak (Ivan Tsarevich enters Kashchei's Palace)
    12. Magic carillon
    13. Arrival of Kashchei the Immortal
    14. His Dialogue with Ivan Tsarevich
    15. Intercession of the Princesses
    16. Appearance of the Firebird
    17. Dance of Kashchei's Retinue under the Firebird's spell
    18. Infernal Dance of all Kashchei's Subjects
    19. Lullaby (Berceuse)
    20. Kashchei awakens
    21. Death of Kashchei
    22. Collapse of Kashchei's Palace
    23. Appearance of Kashchei's Guardian Monsters
    24. Capture of Ivan Tsarevich
    25. Animation of the Petrified Warriors
    26. General Thanksgiving
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Sun 24 Nov 2019 - 15:00 Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra • Baltimore Symphony / Alsop
  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op. 80
  • Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
  • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Presenter: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Program
  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op. 80
  • Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
    1. Allegro
    2. Larghetto
    3. Gavotte: Non troppo allegro
    4. Finale: Molto vivace
  • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
    1. Sinfonia (Ouverture)
    2. Serenata
    3. Scherzino
    4. Tarantella
    5. Toccata
    6. Gavotta (con due variazioni)
    7. Vivo
    8. Minuetto & Finale
Music Center at Strathmore North Bethesda, Maryland
Sun 24 Nov 2019 - 16:00 Auerbach: String quartet No. 3 • Mystik - Musik i Uppland
  • Auerbach: Quartet for Strings (Sonnet) no 3 "Cetera Desunt"
  • Pärt: Summa for String Quartet
  • Britten: Quartet for Strings no 3, Op. 94
Presenter: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Ensembles: Uppsala Chamber Soloists
Program
  • Auerbach: Quartet for Strings (Sonnet) no 3 "Cetera Desunt"
    1. Dicis et non e
    2. Sic ego non sine te …(nec tecum vivere possum)
    3. Dicis et non facis
    4. Nec tecum vivere possum… (sic ego non sine te)
    5. Adventatis asinus, pulcher et fortissimus
    6. Si vis pacem, para bellum
    7. Non omnia moriar
    8. Cetera desunt
  • Pärt: Summa for String Quartet
  • Britten: Quartet for Strings no 3, Op. 94
    1. Duets
    2. Ostinato
    3. Solo
    4. Burlesque
    5. Recitative and Passacaglia
Uppsala Konsert & Kongress Uppsala, Sweden
Sun 24 Nov 2019 - 17:00 Auerbach: Piano Trio No. 4 • Kulturhaus Gewürzmühle
  • Auerbach: Trio No. 4 for Violin, Cello and Piano
  • Schumann: Phantasiestücke for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 88
  • Brahms: Trio for Piano and Strings no 3 in C minor, Op. 101
Presenter: Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Ensembles: Chamaleon Chamber Music Ensemble
Artists: Tobias Steymans (Violin); Luzius Gartmann (); Madeleine Nussbaumer ()
Program
  • Auerbach: Trio No. 4 for Violin, Cello and Piano
  • Schumann: Phantasiestücke for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 88
  • Brahms: Trio for Piano and Strings no 3 in C minor, Op. 101
    1. Allegro energico
    2. Presto non assai
    3. Andante grazioso
    4. Allegro molto
Kulturhaus Gewürzmühle Zug, Switzerland
Thu 05 Dec 2019 - 19:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Sun 08 Dec 2019 - 18:30 Prélude
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Presenter: Staatstheater Hannover
Program
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano
  • Auerbach: T'filah for Violin
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Piano
Staatstheater Hannover Hanover, Germany
Thu 30 Jan 2020 - 20:15 Auerbach: Goetia • Nederlands Kamerkoor / Dijkstra
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Presenter: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensembles: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Program
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Muziekgebouw Amsterdam, Netherlands
Fri 31 Jan 2020 - 20:15 Auerbach: Goetia • Nederlands Kamerkoor / Dijkstra
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Presenter: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensembles: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Program
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
TivoliVredenburg Utrecht, Netherlands
Sun 02 Feb 2020 - 20:15 Auerbach: Goetia • Nederlands Kamerkoor / Dijkstra
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Presenter: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensembles: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Program
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Liszt Ferenc Zenemuvészeti Egyetem Budapest, Hungary
Wed 05 Feb 2020 - 20:15 Auerbach: Goetia • Nederlands Kamerkoor / Dijkstra
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Presenter: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensembles: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Program
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
De Vereeniging Nijmegen, Netherlands
Thu 06 Feb 2020 - 20:15 Auerbach: Goetia • Nederlands Kamerkoor / Dijkstra
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Presenter: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensembles: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Program
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
De Oosterpoort Groningen, Netherlands
Sun 09 Feb 2020 - 20:15 Auerbach: Goetia • Nederlands Kamerkoor / Dijkstra
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Presenter: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensembles: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Program
  • Auerbach: Goetia (72 - In umbra lucis) for Choir and String Quartet
Nieuwe Kerk Den Haag, Netherlands
Sun 23 Feb 2020 - 14:00 Auerbach: Trio No. 1 for Violin, Cello and Piano • Trio Domenico
  • Schumann: Trio for Piano and Strings in G minor, Op. 17
  • Auerbach: Trio No. 1 for Violin, Cello and Piano
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
Presenter: Macalester College
Artists: Mark Mazullo (Piano); Daria Adams (Violin); Thomas Rosenberg (Cello)
Program
  • Schumann: Trio for Piano and Strings in G minor, Op. 17
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Scherzo: Tempo di Menuetto
    3. Andante
    4. Allegretto
  • Auerbach: Trio No. 1 for Violin, Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude
    2. Andante
    3. Presto
  • Beethoven: Trio for Piano and Strings no 7 in B flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Scherzo: Allegro
    3. Andante cantabile, ma pero con moto
    4. Allegro moderato
Macalester College St. Paul, Minnesota
Wed 26 Feb 2020 - 19:00 Auerbach "Winter" from The Four Seasons • Jasper Quartet
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 10 in E flat major, Op. 74 "Harp"
  • Auerbach: Winter "Four Seasons for String Quartet"
  • Tower: "Wild Summer" from The Four Seasons
  • Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E flat major, Op. 20
Presenter: ProMusica
Ensembles: Jasper String Quartet
Artists: J Freivogel (Violin); Karen Kim (Violin); Sam Quintal (Viola); Rachel Henderson Freivogel (Cello)
Program
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 10 in E flat major, Op. 74 "Harp"
    1. Poco adagio - Allegro
    2. Adagio, ma non troppo
    3. Presto
    4. Allegretto con variazioni
  • Auerbach: Winter "Four Seasons for String Quartet"
  • Tower: "Wild Summer" from The Four Seasons
  • Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E flat major, Op. 20
    1. Allegro moderato ma con fuoco
    2. Andante
    3. Scherzo: Allegro leggierissimo
    4. Presto
Joplin Family Worship Center Joplin, Missouri
Thu 27 Feb 2020 - 19:00 Auebach plays Auerbach: Arctica • Oslo Philharmonic / Weilerstein
  • Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43
  • Auerbach: Arctica (Symphony No. 4) for Piano, Choir and Orchestra
  • Adams: The Light that Fills the World
  • Debussy: La mer
Presenter: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Artists: Lera Auerbach (Piano)
Program
  • Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43
    1. Overture
    2. Introduction
    3. Poco adagio
    4. Adagio - Allegro con brio
    5. Minuetto
    6. Maestoso
    7. Adagio
    8. Un poco adagio
    9. Grave
    10. Allegro con brio
    11. Adagio
    12. Pastorale
    13. Andante
    14. Maestoso
    15. Allegro
    16. Andante
    17. Andantino
    18. Finale: Allegretto
  • Auerbach: Arctica (Symphony No. 4) for Piano, Choir and Orchestra
    1. Solarstein – Searching for North
    2. Angakok's First Flight: Beyond Dreaming
    3. Magic Incantation: Spirits of Light
    4. Angakok's Second Flight
    5. Magic Incantation: The Spirit of the Wind
    6. Angakok's Third Flight
    7. Dance of the Men-Bears
    8. Angakok's Fourth Flight
    9. Dance-Duel of the Women-Foxes
    10. Angakok's Fifth Flight: Lament for Mistaking Wife for a Fox
    11. Magic Incantation: The Spirit of the Moon
    12. Angakok's Sixth Flight: The World of the Dead
    13. Magic Incantation: The Great Sedna (The Spirit of the Ocean)
    14. Arctica – The Crystal Mirror
  • Adams: The Light that Fills the World
  • Debussy: La mer
    1. De l'aube à midi sur la mer
    2. Jeux de vagues
    3. Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Oslo Konserthus Oslo, Norway
Thu 27 Feb 2020 - 19:30 Auerbach: Icarus • North Carolina Symphony / Danzmayr
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59: Suite
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Presenter: North Carolina Symphony
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Artists: Natasha Paremski (Piano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59: Suite
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 3 in D minor, Op. 30
    1. Allegro ma non tanto
    2. Intermezzo: Adagio
    3. Finale: Alla breve
Memorial Hall Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Fri 28 Feb 2020 - 20:00 Auerbach: Icarus • North Carolina Symphony / Danzmayr
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59: Suite
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Presenter: North Carolina Symphony
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Artists: Natasha Paremski (Piano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59: Suite
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 3 in D minor, Op. 30
    1. Allegro ma non tanto
    2. Intermezzo: Adagio
    3. Finale: Alla breve
Meymandi Concert Hall Raleigh, North Carolina
Fri 28 Feb 2020 - 20:15 Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra • Radio Filharmonisch Orkest / Cannelakis
  • Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra
  • Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin no 1 in D major, Op. 19
  • Webern: Pieces (6) for Orchestra, Op. 6
  • Strauss: Tod und Verklärung, Op. 24 "Death and Transfiguration"
Presenter: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Ensembles: Radio Pilharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Karina Cannellakis
Artists: Simone Lamsma (Violin)
Program
  • Auerbach: Eve's Lament for Orchestra
  • Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin no 1 in D major, Op. 19
    1. Andantino
    2. Scherzo: Vivacissimo
    3. Moderato
  • Webern: Pieces (6) for Orchestra, Op. 6
    1. Etwas bewegte Achtel
    2. Bewegt
    3. Zart bewegt
    4. Langsam: Marcia funebre
    5. Sehr langsam
    6. Zart bewegt
  • Strauss: Tod und Verklärung, Op. 24 "Death and Transfiguration"
    1. Largo
    2. Allegro molto agitato
    3. Meno mosso, ma sempre alla breve
    4. Moderato
TivoliVredenburg Utrecht, Netherlands
Sat 29 Feb 2020 - 20:00 Auerbach: Icarus • North Carolina Symphony / Danzmayr
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59: Suite
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Presenter: North Carolina Symphony
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Artists: Natasha Paremski (Piano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59: Suite
  • Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano no 3 in D minor, Op. 30
    1. Allegro ma non tanto
    2. Intermezzo: Adagio
    3. Finale: Alla breve
Meymandi Concert Hall Raleigh, North Carolina
Tue 03 Mar 2020 - 19:30 AFCM
  • Fauré: Sonata for Violin and Piano no 1 in A major, Op. 13
  • Tan Dun: Ghost Opera
  • Schubert: Quintet for Piano and Strings in A major, D 667/Op. 114 "Trout"
Presenter: Arizona Friends of Chamber Music
Artists: Bernadette Harvey (Piano); Yura Lee (Viola); Lera Auerbach (Piano); Alexander Sitkovetsky (Violin); Dimitri Murrath (Viola); Julie Albers (Cello); Rafael DeStella (Double Bass)
Program
  • Fauré: Sonata for Violin and Piano no 1 in A major, Op. 13
    1. Allegro molto
    2. Andante
    3. Allegro vivo
    4. Allegro quasi presto
  • Tan Dun: Ghost Opera
    1. Bach, Monks, and Shakespeare Meet in Water
    2. Earth Dance
    3. Dialogue with "Little Cabbage"
    4. Metal and Stone
    5. Song of Paper
  • Schubert: Quintet for Piano and Strings in A major, D 667/Op. 114 "Trout"
    1. Allegro vivace
    2. Andante
    3. Scherzo: Presto
    4. Thema con variazioni: Andantino
    5. Finale: Allegro giusto
Leo Rich Theater Tucson, Arizona
Fri 06 Mar 2020 - 19:30 Auerbach: Winter from "Four Seasons for String Quartet" • Jasper Quartet
  • Kodály: Serenade for 2 Violins and Viola, Op. 12
  • Liang: Vis-à-Vis for Pipa and Percussion
  • Auerbach: Winter "Four Seasons for String Quartet"
  • Prokofiev: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano (arr. by Auerbach of Violin Sonata No. 2 Op. 94)
Presenter: Arizona Friends of Chamber Music
Artists: Alexander Sitkovetsky (Violin); Yura Lee (Viola); Dimitri Murrath (Viola); Matthew Strauss (Percussion); J Freivogel (Violin); Karen Kim (Violin); Sam Quintal (Viola); Rachel Henderson Freivogel (Cello); Lera Auerbach (Piano); Julie Albers (Cello)
Program
  • Kodály: Serenade for 2 Violins and Viola, Op. 12
    1. Allegramente
    2. Lento, ma non troppo
    3. Vivo
  • Liang: Vis-à-Vis for Pipa and Percussion
  • Auerbach: Winter "Four Seasons for String Quartet"
  • Prokofiev: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano (arr. by Auerbach of Violin Sonata No. 2 Op. 94)
    1. Moderato
    2. Scherzo: Presto
    3. Andante
    4. Allegro con brio
Leo Rich Theater Tucson, Arizona
Fri 13 Mar 2020 - 13:00 Auerbach: Postscriptum for Violin, Cello, and Piano • LSO St. Lukes
  • Auerbach: Postscriptum for Violin, Cello, and Piano
  • Shostakovich: Seven Romances on Verses by Alexander Blok, Op. 17
  • Stravinsky: Pastorale for Soprano and Piano
  • Prokofiev: Five Poems of Anna Akhmatova Op. 27
  • Gubaidulina: Letter to the Poetess Rimma Dalos
  • Rachmaninov: Songs (6), Op. 4
  • Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Presenter: London Symphony Orchestra St. Lukes
Ensembles: Trio Gaspard
Artists: Nicholas Rimmer (Piano); Jonian Ilias Kadesha (Violin); Vashti Hunter (Cello); Katharina Konradi (Soprano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Postscriptum for Violin, Cello, and Piano
  • Shostakovich: Seven Romances on Verses by Alexander Blok, Op. 17
  • Stravinsky: Pastorale for Soprano and Piano
  • Prokofiev: Five Poems of Anna Akhmatova Op. 27
  • Gubaidulina: Letter to the Poetess Rimma Dalos
  • Rachmaninov: Songs (6), Op. 4
  • Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
LSO St. Lukes London, England
Sun 15 Mar 2020 - 15:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano • Duo Ekstasis
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
Presenter: Duo Ekstasis | Women's Voices
Ensembles: Duo Ekstasis
Artists: Eliran Avni (Piano); Natasha Farny (Cello)
Program
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
    1. Andante molto
    2. Allegretto
    3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude in A major: Vivo ma non troppo
    2. Prelude in F major: Adagio sognando
    3. Prelude in D minor: Vivo
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Adagio non troppo
    3. Allegro vivace e grazioso
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
    1. My Baby Just Cares For Me
    2. Don't smoke in Bed
    3. Love Me or Leave Me
Saugerties United Methodist Saugerties, New York
Tue 17 Mar 2020 - 19:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano • Duo Ekstasis
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
Presenter: Duo Ekstasis | Women's Voices
Ensembles: Duo Ekstasis
Artists: Eliran Avni (Piano); Natasha Farny (Cello)
Program
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
    1. Andante molto
    2. Allegretto
    3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude in A major: Vivo ma non troppo
    2. Prelude in F major: Adagio sognando
    3. Prelude in D minor: Vivo
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Adagio non troppo
    3. Allegro vivace e grazioso
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
    1. My Baby Just Cares For Me
    2. Don't smoke in Bed
    3. Love Me or Leave Me
Revelation Gallery at St. John's New York City, New York
Thu 19 Mar 2020 - 20:00 Auerbach: Dreammusik • Camerata Pacifica
  • Auerbach: Dreammusik for Violoncello and Chamber Ensemble
  • Connesson: Sextet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Bass, and Piano
  • Clyne: A Wonderful Day
  • Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Presenter: Camerata Pacifica
Ensembles: Camerata Pacifica
Artists: Benjamin Smolen (Flute); Nicholas Daniel (Oboe); José Franch-Ballester (Clarinet); Robert Koenig (Piano); Jason Uyeyama (Violin); Melissa Reardon (Viola); Ani Aznavoorian (Cello); Jennifer Kloetzel (Cello); Timothy Eckert (Double Bass); Ji Hye Jung (Percussion); Pascal Archer (Clarinet)
Program
  • Auerbach: Dreammusik for Violoncello and Chamber Ensemble
  • Connesson: Sextet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Bass, and Piano
  • Clyne: A Wonderful Day
  • Adams: Gnarly Buttons
    1. The perilous shore
    2. Hoe-down (Mad cow)
    3. Put your loving arms around me
Colburn School Los Angeles, California
Fri 20 Mar 2020 - 19:30 Auerbach: Dreammusik • Camerata Pacifica
  • Auerbach: Dreammusik for Violoncello and Chamber Ensemble
  • Connesson: Sextet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Bass, and Piano
  • Clyne: A Wonderful Day
  • Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Presenter: Camerata Pacifica
Ensembles: Camerata Pacifica
Artists: Benjamin Smolen (Flute); Nicholas Daniel (Oboe); José Franch-Ballester (Clarinet); Robert Koenig (Piano); Jason Uyeyama (Violin); Melissa Reardon (Viola); Ani Aznavoorian (Cello); Jennifer Kloetzel (Cello); Timothy Eckert (Double Bass); Ji Hye Jung (Percussion); Pascal Archer (Clarinet)
Program
  • Auerbach: Dreammusik for Violoncello and Chamber Ensemble
  • Connesson: Sextet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Bass, and Piano
  • Clyne: A Wonderful Day
  • Adams: Gnarly Buttons
    1. The perilous shore
    2. Hoe-down (Mad cow)
    3. Put your loving arms around me
Hahn Hall Santa Barbara, California
Sun 22 Mar 2020 - 15:00 Auerbach: Dreammusik • Camerata Pacifica
  • Auerbach: Dreammusik for Violoncello and Chamber Ensemble
  • Connesson: Sextet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Bass, and Piano
  • Clyne: A Wonderful Day
  • Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Presenter: Camerata Pacifica
Ensembles: Camerata Pacifica
Artists: Benjamin Smolen (Flute); Nicholas Daniel (Oboe); José Franch-Ballester (Clarinet); Robert Koenig (Piano); Jason Uyeyama (Violin); Melissa Reardon (Viola); Ani Aznavoorian (Cello); Jennifer Kloetzel (Cello); Timothy Eckert (Double Bass); Ji Hye Jung (Percussion); Pascal Archer (Clarinet)
Program
  • Auerbach: Dreammusik for Violoncello and Chamber Ensemble
  • Connesson: Sextet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Bass, and Piano
  • Clyne: A Wonderful Day
  • Adams: Gnarly Buttons
    1. The perilous shore
    2. Hoe-down (Mad cow)
    3. Put your loving arms around me
Museum of Ventura County Ventura, California
Tue 24 Mar 2020 - 19:30 Auerbach: Dreammusik • Camerata Pacifica
  • Auerbach: Dreammusik for Violoncello and Chamber Ensemble
  • Connesson: Sextet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Bass, and Piano
  • Clyne: A Wonderful Day
  • Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Presenter: Camerata Pacifica
Ensembles: Camerata Pacifica
Artists: Benjamin Smolen (Flute); Nicholas Daniel (Oboe); José Franch-Ballester (Clarinet); Robert Koenig (Piano); Jason Uyeyama (Violin); Melissa Reardon (Viola); Ani Aznavoorian (Cello); Jennifer Kloetzel (Cello); Timothy Eckert (Double Bass); Ji Hye Jung (Percussion); Pascal Archer (Clarinet)
Program
  • Auerbach: Dreammusik for Violoncello and Chamber Ensemble
  • Connesson: Sextet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Bass, and Piano
  • Clyne: A Wonderful Day
  • Adams: Gnarly Buttons
    1. The perilous shore
    2. Hoe-down (Mad cow)
    3. Put your loving arms around me
Huntington Memorial Library San Marino, California
Wed 25 Mar 2020 - 12:00 Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano • Duo Ekstasis
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
Presenter: Duo Ekstasis | Women's Voices
Ensembles: Duo Ekstasis
Artists: Eliran Avni (Piano); Natasha Farny (Cello)
Program
  • Farrenc: Sonata in B-flat Major, op. 46
  • Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
    1. Andante molto
    2. Allegretto
    3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
  • Auerbach: 24 Preludes for Cello and Piano
    1. Prelude in A major: Vivo ma non troppo
    2. Prelude in F major: Adagio sognando
    3. Prelude in D minor: Vivo
  • Zwilich: Lament
  • Smyth: Sonata in A minor, op. 5
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Adagio non troppo
    3. Allegro vivace e grazioso
  • SImone: Hommage à Nina Simone (arr. D. Kaufman)
    1. My Baby Just Cares For Me
    2. Don't smoke in Bed
    3. Love Me or Leave Me
Hochstein School of Music & Dance Rochester, New York
Mon 06 Apr 2020 - 19:00 Auerbach: Lonely Suite (Ballet for a Lonely Violinist) • Stockholm Concert Hall
  • Auerbach: Lonely Suite (Ballet for a Lonely Violinist) for Violin
  • Lindberg: Jeux d'anches
  • Stravinsky: Suite Italienne for Violin and Piano
  • Pulkkis: XTC for Accordion and Cello
  • Hersant: Apparitions
  • Aho: Quartet for accordion, violin, viola and cello
Presenter: Konzerthuset Stockholm
Artists: Cecilia Zilliacus (Violin); Janne Rättyä (Accordion); Kati Raitinen (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: Lonely Suite (Ballet for a Lonely Violinist) for Violin
  • Lindberg: Jeux d'anches
  • Stravinsky: Suite Italienne for Violin and Piano
    1. Introduzione
    2. Serenata
    3. Tarantella
    4. Gavotta con due variazioni
    5. Scherzino
    6. Menuetto e Finale
  • Pulkkis: XTC for Accordion and Cello
  • Hersant: Apparitions
  • Aho: Quartet for accordion, violin, viola and cello
Stockholm Concert Hall Stockholm, Sweden
Mon 06 Apr 2020 - 19:30 AUERBACH Icarus for Orchestra / Juilliard Orchestra / Elim Chan
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 5 in B flat major, Op. 100
Presenter: Juilliard Orchestra
Ensembles: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
    1. Introduction
    2. Variation I
    3. Tema
    4. Variation II: L'istesso tempo
    5. Variation III: L'istesso tempo
    6. Variation IV: Più vivo
    7. Variation V: Tempo precedente
    8. Variation VI: L'istesso tempo
    9. Variation VII: Meno mosso, a tempo moderato
    10. Variation VIII: Tempo I
    11. Variation IX: L'istesso tempo
    12. Variation X: Poco marcato
    13. Variation XI: Moderato
    14. Variation XII: Tempo di minuetto
    15. Variation XIII: Allegro
    16. Variation XIV: L'istesso tempo
    17. Variation XV: Più vivo scherzando
    18. Variation XVI: Allegretto
    19. Variation XVII: Allegretto
    20. Variation XVIII: Andante cantabile
    21. Variation XIX: A tempo vivace
    22. Variation XX: Un poco più vivo
    23. Variation XXI: Un poco più vivo
    24. Variation XXII: Un poco più vivo (Alla breve)
    25. Variation XXIII: L'istesso tempo
    26. Variation XXIV: A tempo un poco meno mosso
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 5 in B flat major, Op. 100
    1. Andante
    2. Allegro marcato
    3. Adagio
    4. Allegro giocoso
Alice Tully Hall New York, New York
Sun 19 Apr 2020 - 18:00 Auerbach: New Work | Gewandhaus / Artemis Quartet
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 9 in C major, Op. 59 no 3 "Razumovsky"
  • Auerbach: New Work
  • Beethoven: String Quintet in A Major ("Kreutzer")
Presenter: Leipzig Gewandhaus
Ensembles: Artemis Quartet
Artists: Suyoen Kim (Violin); Vineta Sareika (Violin); Gregor Sigl (Violin); Harriet Krijgh (Cello); Eckart Runge (Cello)
Program
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 9 in C major, Op. 59 no 3 "Razumovsky"
    1. Introduzione: Andante con moto - Allegro vivace
    2. Andante con moto quasi allegretto
    3. Menuetto: Grazioso
    4. Allegro molto
  • Auerbach: New Work
  • Beethoven: String Quintet in A Major ("Kreutzer")
Gewandhaus Leipzig, Germany
Sun 26 Apr 2020 - 11:00 Auerbach: Icarus | Staatsorchester Braunschweig
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Concerto for Oboe in D major, AV 144
  • Beethoven: Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
Presenter: Staatstheater Braunschweig
Ensembles: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Srba Dinic
Artists: Salomo Schweizer (Oboe)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Concerto for Oboe in D major, AV 144
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Andante
    3. Vivace
  • Beethoven: Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
    1. Allegro con brio
    2. Marcia funebre: Adagio assai
    3. Scherzo: Allegro vivace
    4. Finale: Allegro molto
Stadthalle Braunschweig Braunschweig, Germany
Sun 26 Apr 2020 - 11:00 Auerbach: Icarus | Staatsorchester Darmstadt
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Tchaikovsky: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 35
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 6 in E flat minor, Op. 111
Presenter: Staatstheater Darmstadt
Ensembles: Staatsorchester Darmstadt
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Artists: Marc Bouchkov (Violin)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Tchaikovsky: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 35
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Canzonetta: Andante
    3. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 6 in E flat minor, Op. 111
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Largo
    3. Vivace
Staatstheater Darmstadt Darmstadt, Germany
Mon 27 Apr 2020 - 20:00 Auerbach: Icarus | Staatsorchester Darmstadt
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Tchaikovsky: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 35
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 6 in E flat minor, Op. 111
Presenter: Staatstheater Darmstadt
Ensembles: Staatsorchester Darmstadt
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Artists: Marc Bouchkov (Violin)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Tchaikovsky: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 35
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Canzonetta: Andante
    3. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
  • Prokofiev: Symphony no 6 in E flat minor, Op. 111
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Largo
    3. Vivace
Staatstheater Darmstadt Darmstadt, Germany
Mon 27 Apr 2020 - 20:00 Auerbach: Icarus | Staatsorchester Braunschweig
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Concerto for Oboe in D major, AV 144
  • Beethoven: Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
Presenter: Staatstheater Braunschweig
Ensembles: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Srba Dinic
Artists: Salomo Schweizer (Oboe)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Strauss: Concerto for Oboe in D major, AV 144
    1. Allegro moderato
    2. Andante
    3. Vivace
  • Beethoven: Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
    1. Allegro con brio
    2. Marcia funebre: Adagio assai
    3. Scherzo: Allegro vivace
    4. Finale: Allegro molto
Stadthalle Braunschweig Braunschweig, Germany
Sat 02 May 2020 - 19:30 Auerbach: "Winter" from The Four Seasons / Jasper Quartet
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 10 in E flat major, Op. 74 "Harp"
  • Auerbach: Winter "Four Seasons for String Quartet"
  • Tower: "Wild Summer" from The Four Seasons
  • Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E flat major, Op. 20
Presenter: Syracuse Friends of Chamber Music
Ensembles: Jasper String Quartet
Artists: J Freivogel (Violin); Karen Kim (Violin); Sam Quintal (Viola); Rachel Henderson Freivogel (Cello)
Program
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 10 in E flat major, Op. 74 "Harp"
    1. Poco adagio - Allegro
    2. Adagio, ma non troppo
    3. Presto
    4. Allegretto con variazioni
  • Auerbach: Winter "Four Seasons for String Quartet"
  • Tower: "Wild Summer" from The Four Seasons
  • Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E flat major, Op. 20
    1. Allegro moderato ma con fuoco
    2. Andante
    3. Scherzo: Allegro leggierissimo
    4. Presto
H.W. Smith School Syracuse, New York
Sat 02 May 2020 - 20:00 Auerbach: Icarus • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/ Denève
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Ravel: Concerto for Piano left hand in D major
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 10 in E minor, Op. 93
Presenter: St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Ensembles: St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Artists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (Piano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Ravel: Concerto for Piano left hand in D major
    1. Lento
    2. Allegro
    3. Tempo I
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 10 in E minor, Op. 93
    1. Moderato
    2. Allegro
    3. Allegretto
    4. Andante - Allegro
Powell Symphony Hall St. Louis, Missouri
Sun 03 May 2020 - 20:00 Auerbach: Icarus • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/ Denève
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Ravel: Concerto for Piano left hand in D major
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 10 in E minor, Op. 93
Presenter: St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Ensembles: St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Artists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (Piano)
Program
  • Auerbach: Icarus for Orchestra
  • Ravel: Concerto for Piano left hand in D major
    1. Lento
    2. Allegro
    3. Tempo I
  • Shostakovich: Symphony no 10 in E minor, Op. 93
    1. Moderato
    2. Allegro
    3. Allegretto
    4. Andante - Allegro
Powell Symphony Hall St. Louis, Missouri
Thu 07 May 2020 - 20:00 Auerbach: New Work • Berliner Philharmonie / Artemis Quartet
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 9 in C major, Op. 59 no 3 "Razumovsky"
  • Auerbach: New Work
  • Beethoven: String Quintet in A Major ("Kreutzer")
Presenter: Berlin Philharmonic
Ensembles: Artemis Quartet
Artists: Suyoen Kim (Violin); Vineta Sareika (Violin); Gregor Sigl (Violin); Harriet Krijgh (Cello); Gregor Sigl (Viola); Eckart Runge (Cello)
Program
  • Beethoven: Quartet for Strings no 9 in C major, Op. 59 no 3 "Razumovsky"
    1. Introduzione: Andante con moto - Allegro vivace
    2. Andante con moto quasi allegretto
    3. Menuetto: Grazioso
    4. Allegro molto
  • Auerbach: New Work
  • Beethoven: String Quintet in A Major ("Kreutzer")
Berliner Philharmonie Berlin, Germany
Thu 14 May 2020 - 19:30 Auerbach: New Work • Wiener Konzerthaus / Artemis Quartet
  • Auerbach: New Work
  • Peter Tschaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2 in F-Major op. 22
  • Beethoven: String Quintet in A Major ("Kreutzer")
Presenter: Wiener Konzerthaus
Ensembles: Artemis Quartet
Artists: Suyoen Kim (Violin); Vineta Sareika (Violin); Gregor Sigl (Viola); Harriet Krijgh (Cello); Eckart Runge (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: New Work
  • Peter Tschaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2 in F-Major op. 22
  • Beethoven: String Quintet in A Major ("Kreutzer")
Wiener Konzerthaus Vienna, Austria
Fri 15 May 2020 - 19:30 Auerbach: New Work • Wiener Konzerthaus / Artemis Quartet
  • Auerbach: New Work
  • Peter Tschaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2 in F-Major op. 22
  • Beethoven: String Quintet in A Major ("Kreutzer")
Presenter: Wiener Konzerthaus
Ensembles: Artemis Quartet
Artists: Suyoen Kim (Violin); Vineta Sareika (Violin); Gregor Sigl (Viola); Harriet Krijgh (Cello); Eckart Runge (Cello)
Program
  • Auerbach: New Work
  • Peter Tschaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2 in F-Major op. 22
  • Beethoven: String Quintet in A Major ("Kreutzer")
Wiener Konzerthaus Vienna, Austria